Menu

Privacy Notice

Privacy


The operators of these webpages respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidential and in accordance to the legal data protection regulations as well as this Privacy Notice.

I. Responsibility and data protection officer


Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Wünsche Fashion GmbH & Co. KG

Bei den Mühren 5

20457 Hamburg 

Germany  

Telefon: +49 40 333 12-0 

Telefax: +49 40 333 12-401
info[at]wuensche-fashion.de 
www.wuensche-fashion.de


You can contact our data protection officer at:

Fokko Oldewurtel
FOldewurtel@intersoft-consulting.de
Telefon: +49 40 790 235 - 283
Mobil: +49 151 221 596 98
intersoft consulting services AG
Beim Strohhause 17
20097 Hamburg

II. General information on our data processing activities


In the following we inform you about the processing of personal data when you visit our website. Personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"). This may include your name, address or e-mail address.


1. Informational use

If you merely visit our websites, i.e. do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data that your browser automatically transmits to the server. This data is temporarily stored on the server.

The following data will be collected automatically:

•Information on the browser type and the version used 


•The user's operating system 


•The Internet service provider of the user 


•The IP address of the user 



•Access status/HTTP status code

•Date and time of access 


•Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) 


•Websites from which the user's system accesses our website 


•Websites accessed by the user's system through our website

This data is technically required to display the website and to ensure the security of our website. We evaluate this data exclusively for statistical purposes in order to eliminate possible technical errors and, if necessary, to identify and prevent attacks and security risks. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is our legitimate interest in the security and stability of our website (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The interest of the user is taken into account by not using the data to identify him.

III. Cookies


1. General information on cookies

In addition to the data mentioned in section II, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website and enable your browser to be reassigned. Cookies store information such as your language settings, the duration of your visit to our website or the information you enter there. This avoids you having to re-enter all necessary data each time you visit our website. Cookies also enable us to recognise your preferences and make our website more user-friendly.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If you want to prevent cookies from being stored, you can select "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. You can find out how this works in detail from the instructions of your browser manufacturer. You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer at any time. However, we would like to point out that our website may only be of limited use without cookies.


2. Use of Cookies

The following cookies are used on our website:


a) Transient Cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include in particular session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you revisit our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.


b) Persistent Cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

IV. Contact


If you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, the data you provide (e.g. your name and telephone number) will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your request. If our contact form requests information that is not required in order to contact you, we have always marked it as optional. This information is provided expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent. Provided that this information relates to communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may contact you via these communication channels in order to respond to your request.


We delete the data obtained in this context after the storage is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose. Insofar as statutory retention periods prevent deletion, we restrict the processing.

Of course, you may withdraw your consent to us at any time with effect for the future. To do so, simply contact us at info@wuensche-fashion.de.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of establishing contact is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence. 1 lit. a GDPR.

V. Online applications


1. Purpose and legal basis

If you apply to us, we need your personal data to process your application for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure. Your data will also be passed on to our central HR department at Wünsche Services GmbH.

Should an employment relationship be established following your application, your data and documents will be transferred to the personnel file in accordance with 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, Sec. 26 para. 1 sentence. 1 BDSG for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

The legal basis for data processing within the framework of the application procedure is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, b GDPR, Sec. 26 para. 1 sentence. 1 BDSG.


2. Which data do we collect?

We process data related to your application.


These data are

a) general personal information, such as contact information that makes you identifiable, e.g. name, address, telephone number and e-mail address,

b) data on your education and professional qualifications,

c) information relating to the position you are seeking, such as salary information,

d) statistical data,

as well as further information you send us in connection with your application, e.g. supplementary documents (such as cover letters, certificates, etc.).

The above data may be used to compile internal statistics. The statistical data is processed in an anonymous form which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn on the identity of a specific applicant.


3. How long will your data be stored?

Generally, your application documents will be stored for a period of six months, unless you have expressly given us your consent for a longer storage of your data (1 year) or a contract has been concluded.

Legal basis for the longer storage period is your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.  


4. Transfer of your data to third parties

During the application process, your data will also be processed by our service provider, P&I Personal & Informatik AG, which is responsible for the maintenance and hosting of our application portal.

If you have given your consent to the processing of your application within the Wünsche Group, your data will be processed for the filling of positions in the entire corporate group and will also be transmitted to the respective companies of the corporate group for this purpose.

The legal basis for the transfer is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Please note that applications that you send to us by e-mail are transmitted unencrypted.


5. Is there an obligation to provide my data?

You are neither legally nor contractually obliged to provide us with your data. However, these data are necessary for the decision on your application.

Without this information, the application process and a possible recruitment cannot take place.


6. Withdrawal

You can withdraw your consent to data processing in connection with your application, which is based on your consent, at any time with effect for the future.

To do so, simply contact us at recruiting[at]wuenschegroup.de.

VII. YouTube


This website may use the provider YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") for the integration of videos. To protect your personal information, we use YouTube's Privacy-Enhanced Mode. Normally, a connection to the YouTube servers is established when a page is accessed. However, according to YouTube, in the " Privacy-Enhanced Mode", data is only transferred to the YouTube server when you actively start the video. The transfer of data to YouTube partners, on the other hand, is not necessarily excluded by the Privacy-Enhanced Mode. YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you're watching a video or not.

Once you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited and that you have viewed the video. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to match your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.


YouTube may still store cookies on your device after you start a video. YouTube can use these cookies to obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve usability and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them. 

If necessary, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered which are beyond our control.

For more information, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. In addition, we refer to our general information in this privacy policy for the handling and deactivation of cookies.

The legal basis for the use of YouTube is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

VIII. Links to websites of other providers


Our websites may contain links to websites of other providers which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Insofar as the collection, processing or use of personal data is connected to the use of the websites of other providers, please note the privacy policy of the respective providers.

IX. Data transfer


A transfer of your personal data to third parties generally does not take place unless we are legally obliged to do so, the data transfer is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

We cooperate with a number of service providers who assume technical and content-related tasks in the provision of our website. This includes services such as hosting and maintenance of our website. The following service providers are currently in use:

IPHH Internet Port Hamburg GmbH

Buchhaltung 

Wendenstrasse 408 

20537 Hamburg


neusta communications GmbH 

Konsul-Smidt-Straße 24 

D-28217 Bremen 

info[at]neusta.de

P&I Personal & Informatik AG 

Kreuzberger Ring 56 

D-65205 Wiesbaden 

info[at]pi-ag.com

 

 


X. Your rights


You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:


General rights

You have the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to object and the right to data portability. Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent with effect for the future.


Right to object in the event of data processing for legitimate interest

Pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para.1 lit. e GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6 para.1 lit. f GDPR (data processing to protect a legitimate interest), this also applies to profiling based on this provision. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

     


Right to object to direct marketing

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising, this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. In the event of your objection to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.


Right to complain to a supervisory authority

In addition, you have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations.

If you have any questions regarding data protection and the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer. She will also be happy to assist you with requests, access requests, suggestions or complaints.

XI. Changes to our privacy policy


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with applicable privacy laws.


The current status is August 2021.